Residence Inn New York The Bronx at Metro Center Atrium's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Residence Inn New York The Bronx at Metro Center Atrium

4.5
  • Hotels
  • Bronx, NY

About this business

HospitalityHotels

Location details

1776 Eastchester Rd, Bronx, NY, 10461, United States

Get directions
4.52,539 reviews
Select a rating
Verified traveler's profile image
Verified traveler 
5 years ago

Our accommodation was supposedly city view but we were put at the end of the hallway where the view is not so pleasant. WE CAN HEAR LOUD VOICES TALKING; BABY CRYING MOST OF THE TIME SINCE WE CHECK IN; THERE WAS ALSO A DOG BARKING LOUDLY AND WE DONT FEEL SAFE BECAUSE THERE WAS A SHIRTLESS GUY SITTING WITH HIS CELL PHONE JUST OUTSIDE OUR DOOR LAST NIGHT AND I HAVE TO CALL MY HUSBAND TO WATCH FOR ME WHEN I CAME BACK DOWN THE HALLWAY. IT CAUSED ME MIGRAINE JUST HEARING THE NOISES MOST OF THE NIGHT. Oh by the way, when I mentione... read more

Business response:

Thank you for staying at the Residence Inn by Marriott Bronx this past weekend. I would like to apologize for any lapses in great service during your stay at our hotel. Maintaining a fresh atmosphere within our guest rooms and a comfortable atmosphere is always a key priority. On behalf of the entire team at Residence Inn New York The Bronx at Metro Center Atrium, I sincerely apologize for falling short of not only meeting your expectations, but ours as well. Rest assured, the feedback provided will be shared with the rest o... read more

Destiny's profile image
Destiny 
5 years ago

Business response:

We are sincerely sorry for the inconvenience you experienced during your stay. 

Andres's profile image
Andres 
5 years ago

Business response:

We would like to hear more about your stay. Please email cboyle@ribronx.com 

Richard, Bronx, New York's profile image
Richard, Bronx, New York 
5 years ago

This is the second time I’ve stayed here trying to give it the benefit of the doubt. My stay this time was unacceptable. The people in the room next to us were rowdy and inconsiderate towards the rules of the hotel. Smoke kept coming from the adjoining door along with profound language. Keep in mind I had my infant and partner with me. Throughout the first night security and front desk kept trying to work with the people next door. It got so bad that we had to switch rooms in the middle of the night. Only had one day/night o... read more

Business response:

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts regarding this issue. We appreciate you bringing it to our attention. We will share your message appropriately within the organization. 

Verified traveler's profile image
Verified traveler 
5 years ago

Business response:

We are sincerely sorry for the inconvenience you experienced during your stay. 

Scarlette's profile image
Scarlette 
6 years ago

Business response:

We are sincerely sorry for the mishaps you experienced during your stay. 

Sorangie's profile image
Sorangie 
6 years ago

What the hell. I read the reviews and decided to stay here for 4 nights. Unfortunately I ended my stay earlier, the front desk staff in the afternoon shift, a gentleman kept staring my wife and I each time we entered the hotel. Our room have no a.c the entire stay, we called the desk 3x, no one came up until our last night. Our room was at 80 degrees. 

Business response:

Dear Sorangie, I am very concerned that someone made you uncomfortable during your stay. Out staff is completely dedicated to welcoming everyone warmly and creating friendly interactions. In the age of face masks and social distancing, it may be more difficult to connect with each other without facial expressions. I also regret that we did not promptly adjust your guest room temperature. A comfortable and welcoming atmosphere is key to a great hotel stay. I am sorry we missed the mark during your stay. 

Luis, Bronx new york's profile image
Luis, Bronx new york 
6 years ago

The room wasn’t what we was expecting for the price of the room it had a few broken draws a few towels had stains the rug was dirty the sink was clogged 

Business response:

We are sincerely sorry for the conditions you were greeted with arrival to your suite. We appreciate your feedback and will share this review with our Engineering Department to ensure these items are corrected. 

Verified traveler's profile image
Verified traveler 
6 years ago

Frequently asked questions about Residence Inn New York The Bronx at Metro Center Atrium

How is Residence Inn New York The Bronx at Metro Center Atrium rated?

Residence Inn New York The Bronx at Metro Center Atrium has a 4.5 star rating with 2,539 reviews. 

When is Residence Inn New York The Bronx at Metro Center Atrium open?

Residence Inn New York The Bronx at Metro Center Atrium is open now. It is open 24/7.